Festival Programme 2017

Festival Programme 2018 will be announced shortly




Time   Event   Venue  
Fri 17th Feb 20.00 – 22.00 Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No.3 in D minor, Nikolay Khozyainov (piano) and RTE National Symphony Orchestra


National Concert Hall

Tickets at www.nch.ie


Sun 19th to Sat 25th February


14.00 – 18.00



My Russian Ireland exhibition of paintings by students of Swords Kids Club



Unit 8, 60 Main Road, Applewood Village, Swords


19th Feb Sun  


12.00 – 13.30



14.00 – 15.00


15.00 – 16.00


Official launch by the Lord Mayor and the Russian Ambassador followed by a concert of Russian classical music


Guided tour of the Hugh Lane Gallery with Russian interpreting


Film screening Battleship Potemkin by Sergey Eisenstein (1925)


Hugh Lane Gallery



Hugh Lane Gallery


Hugh Lane Gallery


20th Feb Mon


11.00 – 12.00



13.30 – 15.00



16.00 – 17.30



19.00 – 20.00

Fairy Tales without the Fairies: reading of Russian fairy tales in English and drawing pictures for primary school students  


Talk and Quiz about studying Russian and living in Russia by students of Russian and Slavonic Studies, Trinity College, for Transition Year students 


Russia: Flicking through the history book. An overview of anniversaries and dates of importance in the Russian history by Vera Smyth


Only one step: The Bolsheviks and Revolutionary Ireland: lecture on Centenary of Russian October revolution by Dr.John Borgonovo


Dublin City Arts Office, The LAB, Foley Street, Dublin 1 (Studio 4)



Dublin City Arts Office, (Studio 4)


Dublin City Arts Office (Studio 4)



Trinity College Dublin Synge Theatre, Room 2039, Arts Building www.tcd.ie/Russian

21st Feb Tue 13.00 – 14.00



16.00 – 17.00




18.30 – 19.30


Master class on John Field with Anna Kiselyova and young pianists



Russian play and Tea Party for children – traditions and customs with a cup of tea at the samovar



Napoleon and Russia – War of the Titans talk by Yegor Tokarev


Music Library, Ilac Centre,



Russian Orthodox Church, Harold’s Cross, venue TBC



Dublin City Arts Office, The LAB, Foley Street, Dublin 1 (Studio 2)


22nd Feb Wed 12.00 – 13.00



18.30 – 19.30


Russian Orthodox traditions: a talk by Fr.Michael Nasonov on Russian Orthodox holy days and a tour of the church   


Original and in the Russian translation: an evening of poetry with poet Dermot O’Brien


Russian Orthodox Church, Harold’s Cross,  www.stpeterpaul.net


Terenure Library


23rd Feb Thu


12.30 – 13.30


17.30 – 19.00


18.30 – 20.00





18.30 – 19.30



Russian with Fun: a Russian lesson for children with Svetlana Maximova


Russian Film


Evening at the Department of Russian and Slavonic Studies, Trinity College Dublin with an auction of second-hand books in Russian/about Russia, journal Irlandskaya Literatura (Irish literature in Russian translation), music and poetry performed by students and staff of the Department, cup of tea


Mikhail Lermontov – a brilliant poet thinker, prose writer and playwright, the successor of Pushkin and an exponent of the best traditions in the Russian  talk by Svetlana Maximova


Pearse Street Library


Pearse Street Library


Trinity College, Arts Building, Room 4017





Raheny Library



24th Feb Fri


11.00 – 12.00



14.00 – 15.30



17.00 – 18.00



18.30 – 19.30



20.00 – 22.00


Origins of the Russian Avant-Garde: An introduction to early 20th century painting in Russia, lecture by Wanda Smolin


Russian/English Conversation Exchange



Ballet master class for children with Arina Senkina



Peter the Great – his life and legacy talk by Yegor Tokarev



Tchaikovsky by Barry Douglas (piano) and RTE National Symphony Orchestra, conductor Alexander Vedernikov


National Gallery



Ilac Centre Library



Donnycarney Community Centre



Arts Office, Foley Street, Dublin 1 

www.dublicityartsoffice.ie Studio 3


National Concert Hall

Tickets from €15 at www.nch.ie

25th Feb Sat 10.00 – 16.00



15.00 – 16.00


An open day in Swords Kids Club Russian School



Emerging Artists at the Hugh Lane: Children’s Concert of Russian Classical Music

Unit 8, 60 Main Road, Applewood Village, Swords


Hugh Lane Gallery



26th Feb Sun 12.00 – 16.00


Family Day


An all-day traditional Russian family entertainment with music, dance, games, guest performers. Traditional crafts and souvenir market, food and culinary treats. Children’s Art exhibition and various children’s events.  


National Show Centre, Swords


Admission €5, free parking